Contact us on 01132 625545 or info@locumsolutionsyorkshire.co.uk

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Locum Solutions Yorkshire Privacy Policy

At Locum Solutions Yorkshire, we take the privacy of everyone we work with very seriously. Whether you are a visitor to our website http://www.locumsolutionsyorkshire.co.uk/, a dental care professional looking for work or someone who works for a dental care setting in need of a locum, we will make sure your personal data is kept safe and secure and used fairly and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable laws at all times. This privacy policy will outline how and why we collect personal information and what we do with it after it has been gathered.

Types of data we may collect

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Telephone number
  • Employment details
  • Financial information including bank account details
  • Other relevant personal details including references and information about education and qualifications

If you contact Locum Solutions Yorkshire using any of our online contact form, you will be asked to provide a number of details including your name, email address and telephone number. We need this information so we can deal with your enquiry in the best possible way.

If you become a client of Locum Solutions Yorkshire – either as a locum or as an employer – we will retain your information as part of our comprehensive customer database. Keeping detailed records of professionals and companies is an essential part of our business so we are able fulfil our contractual obligations. This includes matching dental care professionals who are looking for work with potential jobs and employers. The maximum amount of time we will hold any personal data is seven years and after this period, it will be removed from all our records.

If you want us to delete or amend any information we have concerning you in our records, please let us know by emailing info@locumsolutionsyorkshire.co.uk You can also request a copy of all the personal data we hold on you but we may have to charge a small fee to cover administration costs.

If you have consented to joining email communications from Locum Solutions Yorkshire, we may contact you from time to time to let you know about job opportunities, news, offers or anything else we believe will be of genuine interest to you. We will keep a record of the email addresses of everyone who is a member of our mailing list. You can unsubscribe from this at any time by emailing  info@locumsolutionsyorkshire.co.uk

We will not share your information with any third parties unless you have given us your consent to do so or we are legally required to for any reason.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

We reserve the right to review this privacy policy and update it when necessary.

Locum Solutions Yorkshire operates its own internal complaints policy so please contact us directly if you have any concerns about the way in which we collect or handle data. Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority by writing to –
Information Commissioner
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

Our cookie policy

Cookies are small files which are placed on the hard drive of your computer to enable websites to be tailored to your needs. You can choose to refuse permission for cookies, although this may mean you are unable to take full advantage of the website.

Many web browsers automatically accept cookies on your behalf so it may be necessary to change your browser settings if you do not give permission for cookies to be added to your computer.

Cookies are designed to collect data on web traffic and the preferences and behaviour of individuals. This includes monitoring which pages of our website visitors spend the most time on. This information may be used to improve our website so it better meets the needs of our customers and other visitors to our site. The data collected from cookies is removed from the system after it has been used for statistical analysis.

 

 

 

Facebook
Facebook
Google+